Optical Fiber Ranger with VFL underground cable fault locator

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • 1 - 9 Pieces
    $308.00
  • >=10 Pieces
    $260.00
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Zhejiang, China
Brand Name:
Snow-Sea
Model Number:
SNP3304A
Wavelength:
1550nm(1310nm Optional)
Fiber Type:
9/125um SM Fiber
Optical Connector Type:
FC/PC
Detector Type:
InGaAs
Peak Power of laser:
≥60mW
Measurement Unit:
m
Reflection Event Dead Zone:
15m
Wavelength of VFL Option:
650nm
Output Power of VFL Option:
>=1mW
Power Supply:
Alkaline Battery (3pcs AA 1.5V Batteries)
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
200 Piece/Pieces per Week
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Export Carton Packing
Port
Ningbo

SNP3304A Economic Type Optical Fiber Ranger with VFL equal to Mini Simple OTDR

Description

SNP3304A Fiber Ranger is newly designed fiber optic tester, it aims at fiber network installation, fiber network engineering acceptance and fiber network maintenance. It can detect fiber fault location more accurate and quick, and designed for field use. SNP3304A fiber ranger is an economical tester instead of OTDR in the test and maintenance of fiber network.

 

Features

Easy to identify the faults location

Analysis reflection events and attenuation events automatically

Build-in visual fault locator function

Automatic Pulse Width Control design to ensure a convenient operation.

Up to 2500 measurement results can be stored in the unit.

 

Applications

Testing the distance of the fiber and identify the faults location in the fiber link.

Locates reflective and non-reflective breaks in the fiber network.

Inspection of fiber repair and maintenance.

SNP3304N Fiber Ranger is ideal to be used in FTTx network installation and maintenance.

 

Specifications

Model

SNP3304A

Operating Wavelength

1550 ± 20

Fiber Type

9/125 um

Optical Connector Type

FC/PC

Detector Type

InGaAs APD

Pulse Width

Auto adjustment

Max. Distance (km) (1)

60

Distance Accuracy (Reflection Event) (m) (2)

± (3m + 2*10^-4 * distance)

Ref lection Event Dead Zone (m) (3)

15m

Power Supply

AA,3pcs

Battery Operating Time

> 2500

Auto Power-off time (min) (4)

10

VFL output power (mW)

> 1 mW

Data Storage Capacity (5)

2000

Working Temperature (℃)

-5 ~ 40

Storage Temperature (℃)

-10 ~ 70

Dimensions(mm) 

175*90*44.5

Weight (g) (6)

278

 

NOTES:

(1) The max test distance 60km means SNP3304A can detect the reflection events , which loss is >1dB in 60km of dynamic range; The detect distance of non-reflection event is 40km(>1dB).

(2) Distance accuracy depends on the length of measured distance length, if measured distance is 30km, the accuracy is ±(3m + 2*10^-4 * 30*10^-3)= ±9m.

(3) Reflection Event Dead Zone means that the minimum dead zone of reflection event under the minimum pulse width. 

(4) Auto power-off time is 10 minutes. If turn on fiber ranger and no operation in 10 minutes, the unit will turn off automatically. If turn on 30s later and no operation, the back light will be off, then press any key, back light will be on again.

(5) Fiber ranger can save up to 2000 measurement results in the unit; The data that save in the unit is shows by the mode of date&No, user will know the test time clearly when they check the data,.

(6) The bare unit weight without battery, according to customers require different customized wavelength, the unit weight may vary slightly.

 

Standard Packages

MODEL

INCLUDES

SNP3304A

1. SNP3304A fiber ranger--1      

2. User Manual--1 

3. USB--1

4. Cleaning Swab--1 

5. CD--1

6. Certification--1

You May Like
Not exactly what you want? 1 request, multiple quotations Get Quotations Now >>
You May Like