10/100M Single Mode 25km Dual Fiber Media Converter

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • 1 - 49 Pieces
    $6.95
  • 50 - 149 Pieces
    $6.65
  • >=150 Pieces
    $6.20
Shipping:
Support Sea freight
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Zhejiang, China
Brand Name:
Snow-Sea
Model Number:
Fiber Optic to RJ45 Media Converter
Transmission Distance:
25KM
Power supply:
DC 5V/2A
Fiber Type:
SM / MM
OEM:
Support
Transmission Type:
10/100M FDX/HDX
Data Rate:
10/100Mbps
BER:
<1E-8
Data Buffer:
128Kb
Storage Temperature:
-45℃~80℃
EMC:
FCC Part15
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Piece/Pieces per Week
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Export Carton Packing
Port
Ningbo
Lead Time :
Shipped in 3 days after payment

10/100M Single Mode 25km Dual Fiber Media Converter

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The media converter transform the transmission media of Ethernet signal from CAT5 to optical fiber.

It can extend the transmission distance to several kilometers or hundred kilometers.

Using media converter is a economical solution to achieve long distance transmission base on current status.

FIGURE 1.1 Media converter application

 

FEATURES

1.Built in a 2-port switch:

Pass all packets without address and CRC check (optional);

Supports modified cut-through frame forwarding for low latency;

Supports pure converter mode data forwarding for extreme low latency;

Supports flow control for full and halt duplex operation;

Bandwidth control;

Forward 1600 bytes packet for management;

Optional forward fragments.

2. Supports 100Base-FX standard;

3.Built in 128Kb RAM for data buffer;

4.Supports auto MDI-MDIX function;

5. Supports link fault pass through function (LFP);

6. Supports for end fault function (optional);

7. LED display for link/activity, full/half, 10/100M

8. Support EEPROM configuration (optional);

9. the longest transmission distance reach 120 kilometers;

 

STANDARD

IEEE802.3 ETHERNET STANDARD

IEEE802.3u FAST ETHERNET STANDARD

 

PRODUCTS CLASSIFICATION & LEDs

1. ACCORDING TO OUTLINE:

200V/110V AC input power standalone media converter;

+5V DC input power standalone media converter;

Optional USB PORT or +5V DC input power standalone media converter;

media converter Card;

Rack System Chassis(2U);

2.ACCORDING TO QUANTITY of FIBER:

Single fiber bidirection media converter,

Dual fiber media converter;

3. ACCORDING TO TYPE OF FIBER:

Mutimode media converter, Singlemode media converter;

4. +5V DC input power standalone media converter can be applied for 14 slots rack mounted chassis, media converter Card applied for 16 slots rack mounted chassis

 

SWITCH SETING

TABLE 5.1 SWITCH SETTING DISCRIPTION FOR MEDIA CONVERTER CARD

NO.

FUNCTION

DISCRIPTION

1

LFP

UP:     Link fault pass through(LFP)

DOWN: LFP function disabled (default)

2

Direct_Wire

Direct_Wire Fast_FWD      

    DOWN   DOWN       Store and forward switch mode (default)

DOWN     UP           Modified cut-through switch mode

UP         DOWN       Converter mode

    UP       UP     Converter mode with auto-change-forward function

3

Fast_FWD

5

FX_Full

DOWN: fiber port full duplex ( default ), UP: half duplex

6

X_EN

DOWN: IEEE802.3X enabled (default), UP: disabled

4

TP_Force

TP_Force   Speed_Mode Duplex_Mode          

DOWN   DOWN   DOWN 100M/10M, FDX/HDX with auto negotiation

DOWN     DOWN     UP     100M/10M, HDX with auto negotiation

DOWN     UP         DOWN 10M, FDX/HDX with auto negotiation

DOWN     UP         UP       10M, HDX with auto negotiation

UP         DOWN     DOWN   100M, FDX with auto negotiation

UP         DOWN     UP       100M, HDX with auto negotiation

UP         UP       DOWN   10M, FDX with auto negotiation

UP         UP       UP       10M, HDX with auto negotiation

7

Speed_Mode

8

Duplex_Mode

 

TABLE 5.2 SWITCH SETTING DISCRIPTION FOR STAND ALONE MEDIA CONVERTER

NO.

FUNCTION

DISCRIPTION

1

LFP

UP:     Link fault pass through (LFP)

DOWN: LFP function disabled (default)

2

Direct_Wire

Direct_Wire Fast_FWD      

    DOWN   DOWN       Store and forward switch mode (default)

DOWN     UP           Modified cut-through switch mode

UP         DOWN       Converter mode

    UP       UP     Converter mode with auto-change-forward function

3

Fast_FWD

8

FX_Full

DOWN: fiber port full duplex ( default ), UP: half duplex

5

X_EN

DOWN: IEEE802.3X enabled (default), UP: disabled

4

TP_Force

TP_Force   Speed_Mode Duplex_Mode          

DOWN     DOWN     DOWN   100M/10M, FDX/HDX with auto negotiation

DOWN     DOWN     UP       100M/10M, HDX with auto negotiation

DOWN     UP         DOWN   10M, FDX/HDX with auto negotiation

DOWN     UP         UP       10M, HDX with auto negotiation

UP         DOWN     DOWN   100M, FDX with auto negotiation

UP         DOWN     UP       100M, HDX with auto negotiation

UP         UP       DOWN   10M, FDX with auto negotiation

UP         UP       UP       10M, HDX with auto negotiation

 

LED FUNCTION DISCRIPTION

TABLE 6.1 LED FUNCTION DISCRIPTION

LED

 

STATUS

PWR

ON

POWER ON

OFF

POWER OFF

FX-SD

ON

RECEIVER OPTICAL SIGNAL

OFF

NO OPTICAL SIGNAL INPUT

FX-LINK/ACT

ON

LINKED ON FIBER PORT

FLASH

ACTIVITY

OFF

NOT LINKED

TX-SPD

ON

100M BASE-TX

OFF

10M BASE-TX

 

TX-LINK/ACT

ON

LINKED ON UTP PORT

FLASH

ACTIVITY

OFF

NOT LINKED

TX-FDX/COL

ON

FULL DUPLEX

OFF

HALF DUPLEX

 

PARAMETER

TABLE 8.1 PARAMETER

 

10/100M multimode media converter

10/100M singlemode media converter

Cable

MM Fiber / Twist Pair

SM Fiber / Twist Pair

Transmission Type

10/100M FDX/HDX

10/100M FDX/HDX

MTBF

>3 years

>3 years

BER

<1E-8

<1E-8

Data Buffer

128Kb

128Kb

Power temperature variation

0.2mw/℃

0.2mw/℃

Input Power Range(dBm)

0~-30

0~-40

Operate Temperature

0℃~70℃

0℃~70℃

Storage Temperature

-45℃~80℃

-45℃~80℃

Imax

800mA

800mA

Power

2.5w

2.5w

EMC

FCC Part15

FCC Part15

Size

95×70×26mm (external power )

95×70×26mm (external power )

140×110×30mm (internal power )

140×110×30mm (internal power )

 

ORDERING INFOMATION

TABLE 9.1 ORDERING INFOMATION

P/N

λTx nm

λRx nm

Ptx

dBm

SEN

dBm

Overload

dBm

Distance

Km

Loss   dB/Km

Connector

SNP-8110MA-2F-3S

SNP-I8110MA-2F-3S

1310

1310

-22~-12

≤-30

≥-3

2

2

MM Duplex SC

SNP-8110SA-20F-3S

SNP-I8110SA-20F-3S

1310

1310

-15~-8

≤-38

≥0

20

0.35

SM   Duplex SC

SNP-8110SA-40F-3S

SNP-I8110SA-40F-3S

1310

1310

-8~-3

≤-38

≥0

40

0.35

SM   Duplex SC

SNP-8110SA-60F-3S

SNP-I8110SA-60F-3S

1310

1310

-3~0

≤-38

≥0

60

0.35

SM   Duplex SC

SNP-8110SA-80D-5S

SNP-I8110SA-80D-5S

1550

1550

-5~0

≤-38

≥0

80

0.25

SM   Duplex SC

SNP-8110SA-100D-5S

SNP-I8110SA-100D-5S

1550

1550

≥-1

≤-38

≥0

100

0.25

SM   Duplex SC

SNP-8110SA-120P-5S

SNP-I8110SA-120P-5S

1550

1550

≥1

≤-40

≥0

120

0.25

SM   Duplex SC

SNP-8110SB-20F-35S

SNP-I8110SB-20F-35S

1310

1550

-15~-8

≤-36

≥0

20

0.35

SM     BIDI SC

SNP-8110SB-20F-53S

SNP-I8110SB-20F-53S

1550

1310

-8~-3

≤-36

≥0

20

0.25

SM     BIDI SC

SNP-8110SB-40F-35S

SNP-I8110SB-40F-35S

1310

1550

-3~0

≤-36

≥0

40

0.35

SM     BIDI SC

SNP-8110SB-40F-53S

SNP-I8110SB-40F-53S

1550

1310

-5~0

≤-36

≥0

40

0.25

SM     BIDI SC

SNP-8110SB-60D-35S

SNP-I8110SB-60D-35S

1310

1550

-3~0

≤-36

≥0

60

0.35

SM     BIDI SC

SNP-8110SB-60D-53S

SNP-I8110SB-60D-53S

1550

1310

-3~0

≤-36

≥0

60

0.25

SM  BIDI SC