CATV Headend Equipment External Modulation 1550 nm Optical Transmitter with Dual Output

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
1 Piece/Pieces (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Zhejiang, China
Brand Name:
Snow-Sea
Model Number:
1550nm External Modulation CATV Optical Transmitter
Operating wavelength:
1540~1563 nm
Wavelength ADJ. range:
±1.6 (±200GHz) nm
Wavelength ADJ. mode:
±0.05nm stepping
Line width:
≤1.0 MHz
Side mode suppression ratio:
≥45 dB
Equivalent noise intensity:
≤-160
Output power:
2*7 dBm (Optional 2*3, 2*6, 2*9)
Return loss:
≥60 dB
optical fiber connector:
SC/APC Optional LC/APC, FC/APC
Work bandwidth:
47-862 MHz (47~1000, 47~1080 optional)
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
200 Piece/Pieces per Week
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Export Carton Packing
Port
Ningbo

1550nm External Modulation CATV Optical Transmitter

Product description

1550nm externally modulated optical transmitter is the core equipment in this system. RFTV is a unidirectional analogue and digital video broadcast. It adopts high efficiency modulation mode for RF carrier wave and its economy, flexibility and bandwidth validity is beyond comparison of IPTV. Adopting EPON or P2P access mode to realize triple-play, FTTx, RFTV broadcasting network in 1550nm optical transmitter wavelength still plays an important role.

 

The production of 1550nm Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter needs an expensive LiNbO3 external modulator and a high power, narrow bandwidth, low noise DFB laser, so it has high request for the production technology and is difficult to be adjusted. Compared with the 1550nm Direct Modulated Optical Transmitter, it has the feature of high cost and high price, which restricts many excellent features of external modulator and makes it unable to be widely used in CATV Network. But in recent years, with the improvement of optical components production technology and the decreasing of price, the advantage of high cost performance of 1550nm externally modulator technique has been highlighted.

 

We are the well-known manufacture in analog externally modulated optical transmitter in the world. SNP8500A, an economical 1550nm Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter, is produced specially for middle and small CATV station. Optical transmitter adopts narrow bandwidth (Typ.=1MHz), low noise and continuous wave DFB laser as the light source, adopts CATV special LiNbO3 external modulator to modulate signal, and adopts a series of unique innovation technique to reach the excellent system control. With 47~862MHz bandwidth, CNR ≥ 53dB, CTB ≤ -65dB, CSO ≤ -65dB, SBS: 13, 16, 18adjustable, Optical transmitter can make CATV network transmit video, audio and data with high performance. The machine is equipped with perfect RS232 communication interface, SNMP network management and 1+1 backup power supply.

 

SNP8500AC optical transmitter: Standard type, dual fiber output CATV work wavelength, 1MHz laser line width, SBS 13, 16, 18dBm adjustable, SNMP network management optional.

SNP8500AU optical transmitter: Standard type, dual fiber output ITU wavelength adjustable, 1MHz laser line width, SBS 13, 16, 18dBm adjustable, SNMP network management optional.

 

Product feature

High performance: Externally modulated technology, no laser chirp, low dispersion distortion, high extinction ratio, with excellent characteristic within 40~862MHz in-band.

Narrow bandwidth (Typ.=1MHz), lower noise, DFB continuous wave laser.

The operating bandwidth is up to 47~1080MHz.

Perfect index: Unique innovation technology, provide excellent CNR, CTB, CSO & SBS.

ITU standard wavelength adjustable, the user can adjust and set the laser wavelength on the front-panel with ±0.05nm stepping in the range of ±200GHz (±1.6nm), used in the network upgrading and expansion of WDM system.

AGC/MGC mode is optional at spot. OMI can be optimized at spot.

Perfect RS232 communication interface.

SNMP network management function optional.

1+1 backup power supply optional.

Casing temperature auto-control.

Excellent P/P rati

 

Main application

Used in middle and small CATV center head end, solve the transmission of trunk and distributive network with high quality and low cost.

Used in second-grade service area of sub-station. With excellent P/P ratio, provide second-grade users with high quality and high reliability value added service such as RFTV, IPTV, VOD and so on. It can avoid the limitation on transmission bandwidth and distance as well as system CSO deterioration caused by laser chirp for adopting 1550nm direction modulated optical transmitter.

 

Technique index

Performance

Index

Supplement

Optic feature

Operating wavelength

(nm)

1540~1563

SNP8500AC

ITU-TG.692

SNP8500AU

Wavelength ADJ. range

(nm)

±1.6 (±200GHz)

SNP8500AU

Wavelength ADJ. mode

 

±0.05nm stepping

SNP8500AU

Line width

(MHz)

≤1.0

FWHM(Δλ)

Side mode suppression ratio

(dB)

≥45

SMSR

Equivalent noise intensity

(dB/Hz)

≤-160

RIN (20~1000MHz)

Output power

(dBm)

2×7

Optional 2×3, 2×6, 2×9

Return loss

(dB)

≥60

 

optical fiber connector

 

SC/APC

Optional LC/APC,FC/APC

RF feature

Work bandwidth

(MHz)

47-862

 47~1000,47~1080 optional

Input level

(dBmV)

18~28

AGC

Flatness

(dB)

≤±0.75

47~862MHz

≤±1.5

862~1000MHz (Optional)

Return loss

(dB)

>16

 

Input impedance

(Ω)

75

 

RF port

 

F-Female

 

Link feature

Transmit channel

 

PAL-D/60CH

PAL-D/99CH

 

CNR1

(dB)

≥53.0

≥51.5

Back to back

CNR2

(dB)

≥51.5

≥50.0

65Km optical fiber, 0dBm receive

CTB

(dB)

≤-65

≤-65

 

CSO

(dB)

≤-65

≤-65

 

SBS restrain

(dBm)

13, 16, 181

Adjustable

General feature

SNMP network management interface

 

RJ45

 

Communication interface

 

RS232

 

Power supply

(V)

90~265VAC

-48VDC optional

Power Consume

(W)

≤50

Single power works

Work temp.

(°C)

0~50

Machine temp. control automatically

Storage temp.

(°C)

-40~85

 

Operating relative humidity

(%)

5~95

 

Size

(")

19×14.5×1.75

(W)x(D)x(H)

Remark: 1.SBS=18dBm, EDFA 18dbm output fiber, port to port <40km

 

Product series

Model

Output Power(dBm)

Operating wavelength (nm)

SBS Restrain(dBm)

System index(59 routes PAL-D)

CNR1

CNR2

CTB

CSO

SNP8523AC

Dual fiber 2×3

1540~1563

13, 16, 18
Adjustable

≥53

≥50.5

≤-65

≤-65

SNP8525AC

Dual fiber 2×5

≥53

≥51

≤-65

≤-65

SNP8526AC

Dual fiber 2×6

≥53

≥51.5

≤-65

≤-65

SNP8527AC

Dual fiber 2×7

≥53

≥51.5

≤-65

≤-65

SNP8529AC

Dual fiber 2×8.5

≥53

≥51.5

≤-65

≤-65

SNP8523AU

Dual fiber 2×3

1528~1563nm
ITU wavelength ADJ.

≥53

≥50.5

≤-65

≤-65

SNP8525AU

Dual fiber 2×5

≥53

≥51

≤-65

≤-65

SNP8526AU

Dual fiber 2×6

≥53

≥51.5

≤-65

≤-65

SNP8527AU

Dual fiber 2×7

≥53

≥51.5

≤-65

≤-65

SNP8529AU

Dual fiber 2×8.5

≥53

≥51.5

≤-65

≤-65

Test condition:

CNR1: Tx to Rx, 0dBm receiving.

CNR2: 16dBm EDFA (NF4.5~5.5dB), 65km fiber, 0dBm receiving